Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

End of first year of animation

Some designs I did at the end of my first year.

This is the first rough animatic I have done. I did it in a week because it wasn't a school assignment. I did it on the little personal time I had while at school so it is reeeaaally rough. I do plan on redoing the whole thing (but keeping the story) during the summer.

And this is my sad little first year animation demo reel... not really proud of it lol.


( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
May. 4th, 2011 04:38 am (UTC)
....That suspenders dialogue in the reel is kinda hilarious. I think it's a good reel!

Love the chess pieces!
May. 4th, 2011 06:04 am (UTC)
Lol thanks, Isabelle. Hey will you be going to the TCAF Kick Off Party at The Pilot Tavern?
May. 4th, 2011 01:05 pm (UTC)
That, maybe not. Depends when I get to Toronto...and in what state, since it's a fairly long drive from Montréal... :(
May. 4th, 2011 08:12 pm (UTC)
Awww that's too bad. :(
May. 4th, 2011 08:16 pm (UTC)
At least we know we'll see each other for sure, considering the loocation of our respective tables. We are litterally back-to-back to each other on the map...
May. 4th, 2011 08:32 pm (UTC)
Holy crap you're right!! I didn't notice at first because you are under someone else's name. HAHA That's so awesome!
May. 4th, 2011 06:28 am (UTC)
Looks great :)
Nice characters and reel
May. 4th, 2011 06:42 am (UTC)
Thanks Lori!!
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )